Animal Name: Impala
Scientific Name: Aepyceros melampus An impala is a medium-sized African antelope. Impala range between 75 and 95 cm (30 and 37 in) tall and weigh 40–60 kg (88–130 lb).
Distribution:The common impala is one of the most abundant antelopes in Africa, with about one-quarter of the population occurring in protected areas. The largest numbers occur in areas such as the Masai Mara and Kajiado (Kenya); Serengeti, Ruaha and Selous (Tanzania); Luangwa Valley (Zambia); Okavango[disambiguation needed] (Botswana); Hwange, Sebungwe and the Zambezi Valley (Zimbabwe); Kruger National Park (South Africa) and on private farms and conservancies (South Africa, Zimbabwe, Botswana and Namibia). The rare Black-faced impalas survive in Etosha National Park and private farms in Namibia.
Diet: Impalas are adaptable foragers. They usually switch between grazing and browsing depending on the season. During wet seasons when grasses are fresh, they graze. During dry seasons, they browse foliage, shoots, forbs and seeds.They may switch between grazing and browsing depending on the habitat. Leopards, cheetahs, lions and wild dogs prey on impala.
The breeding season of impalas, also called rutting, begins toward the end of the wet season in May. The entire affair typically lasts approximately three weeks. While young are usually born after six to seven months, the mother has the ability to delay giving birth for an additional month if conditions are harsh. When giving birth, a female impala will isolate herself from the herd, despite numerous attempts by the male to keep her in his territory. The impala female will keep the fawn in an isolated spot for a few days or even leave it lying out in hiding for a few days, weeks, or more, before returning to the herd. There, the fawn will join a nursery group and will go to its mother only to nurse or when predators are near. Fawns are suckled for four to six months. Males which mature are forced out of the group and will join bachelor herds